Ctenoplusia dorfmeisteri (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Ctenoplusia
SPECIES dorfmeisteri
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlusia dorfmeisteri
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Knysna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°2'0" Longitude: 23°2'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION pl. 110, fig. 33

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhodochrysa (de Joannis, 1906) Synonym of species
siculifera (Holland, 1894) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Behounek G. & Ronkay L. 1989. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Plusiinae Afrikas (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 38:21–30. 26
Cameroon   Dufay C. 1977a. Noctuidae (Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:42–51. 45
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Dufay C. 1982a. Les Plusiinae de l'archipel des Comores (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87:220–228. 222
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 103
Côte d'Ivoire   Dufay C. 1977a. Noctuidae (Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:42–51. 45
Equatorial Guinea   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 244
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 244
Ethiopia   Dufay C. 1977a. Noctuidae (Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:42–51. 44
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7(213):7–10, 27–34, 36, 47–50, 67–70, 83–90, 109–128, 141–144, pls. 1–5. 8 (as siculifera)
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 103
Kenya   Behounek G. & Ronkay L. 1989. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Plusiinae Afrikas (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 38:21–30. 26
Mauritius   de Joannis J. 1906. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux de l'île Maurice. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 75(2):169–183, pl. 9. 171 (as rhodochrysa)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 467
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 219 (as rhodochrysa)
Sierra Leone   Dufay C. 1977a. Noctuidae (Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:42–51. 45
South Africa   Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. pl. 110
Yemen   Behounek G., Ronkay L. & Ronkay G. 2010. The Witt Catalogue. A taxonomic atlas of the Eurasian and North African Noctuoidea. Plusiinae II. - — :1–280, incl. 39 colour plates. 64
Zimbabwe   Dufay C. 1977a. Noctuidae (Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:42–51. 45

Host Plants

Unknown