Arctiopais ambusta (Mabille, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Arctiopais
SPECIES ambusta
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypsa ambusta n. spec.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 417).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1881. Comptes Rendus. Note sur plusieurs envois de Lépidoptères provenant de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 25:lv–lxiii.
PAGINATION lv–lvi

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
celis Jordan, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1881. Comptes Rendus. Note sur plusieurs envois de Lépidoptères provenant de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 25:lv–lxiii. 55

Host Plants

Unknown