Apostibes halmyrodes (Meyrick, 1921)

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Apostibes
SPECIES halmyrodes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1921)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris halmyrodes n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Rhodesia, Sawmills, 02.ii.1918, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, type no. 395, TMSA; Paralectotype ♀, genitalia slide TMSA 16081♀, TMSA (does not belong to Apostibes, see Bengtsson 2014: 36); 2 more Paralectotypes, TMSA, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Apostibes by Bengtsson (2014: 36).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148.
PAGINATION 116

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ilyopa (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 36
Namibia   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 36
South Africa   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 36
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 116

Host Plants

Unknown