Heraclia butleri (Walker, 1869)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Heraclia
SPECIES butleri
AUTHOR(Walker, 1869)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEusemia Butleri
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1869a. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — :1–112.
PAGINATION 111–112 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
completa (Jordan, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hulstaert P. G. 1923a. Les Agaristidae du Musée du Congo à Tervueren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 11(2):198–208. 203
Malawi   Strand E. 1912l. Noctuidae: Agaristinae. – In: Aurivillius, C. & Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 5:1–82. 19
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1869a. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — :1–112. 111
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 17
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 157
Zimbabwe   Westwood J. O. 1881a. Entomology. – In: Oates, F.: Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls. - — :1–364. 355 (as adulatrix)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Vitaceae Vitis vinifera South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 317
Vitaceae Vitis sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 157