Enolmis arabica Passerin d'Entrèves, 1986

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Enolmis
SPECIES arabica
AUTHORPasserin d'Entrèves, 1986
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEnolmis arabica n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSaudi Arabia, Al Dalhan, near Ash Sharayi, 2180 m, 19–20.ix.1980, leg. W. Büttiker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Passerin d'Entrèves 6042♂, ZMHB; Paratypes 2♂, genitalia slides Passerin d'Entrèves 6055♂, 6056♂, NHMB, coll. Passerin d'Entrèves.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Passerin d'Entrèves P. 1986. Lepidoptera: Fam. Scythrididae of Saudi Arabia (Part 1). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:256–261.
PAGINATION 260–261, figs. 5a–d

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jemenensis Bengtsson, 2002 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Passerin d'Entrèves P. 1986. Lepidoptera: Fam. Scythrididae of Saudi Arabia (Part 1). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:256–261. 260
Yemen   Bengtsson B. A. 2002b. Scythridids of the Arabia Peninsula, II: Yemen (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae). - Esperiana 9:61–127. 62 (as jemenensis)

Host Plants

Unknown