Aedia serapis (Fawcett, 1916)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Aediinae
GENUS Aedia
SPECIES serapis
AUTHOR(Fawcett, 1916)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCatephia serapis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Kedai, 2500 ft, 16.i.1912, leg. W. Feather.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Aedia by H. Hacker (2016: 289).
PUBLICATION Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 721; pl. 1, fig. 34 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kampfi (Berio, 1985) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1. 721
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 289

Host Plants

Unknown