Agoma trimenii (Felder R., 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Agoma
SPECIES trimenii
AUTHOR(Felder R., 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAegocera Trimenii F.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natalia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140.
PAGINATION 1; pl. cvii, fig. 15 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
agoma (Karsch, 1895) Synonym of species
elegantula (Mabille, 1893) Synonym of species
halans (Karsch, 1895) Synonym of species
ovifera (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
tricolor (Druce, 1883) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hulstaert P. G. 1923a. Les Agaristidae du Musée du Congo à Tervueren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 11(2):198–208. 208
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls. 36–37. 583
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 158
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 158
Niger   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 82
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 625
Senegal   Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140. 1
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 625
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 103
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls. 1–140. 1
Sudan   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 72
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Togo   Strand E. 1912e. Sechs afrikanische Novitäten der Lepidopteren-Familien Lasiocampidae und Lymantriidae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(8):311–313. 30
Uganda   Butler A. G. 1888b. On the Lepidoptera received from Dr. Emin Pasha. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1888:56–85. 81 (as tricolor)
Yemen   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293–332. 309
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 400 (as ovifera)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 158

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Vitaceae Cissus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 158
Vitaceae Rhoicissus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 158
Vitaceae Vitis vinifera South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 421