Aedia squamosa (Wallengren, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Aediinae
GENUS Aedia
SPECIES squamosa
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnophia squamosa n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Kaffern, leg. J. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Aedia by Hacker (2016: 293).
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97.
PAGINATION 64

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
discistriga (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
inconclusa (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
scylla (Fawcett, 1916) Synonym of species
trispilosa (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 294
Botswana   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 356
Cameroon   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(2):84–93. 88
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 15
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 294
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 356
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 275 (as trispilosa)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 223
Oman   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 294
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 293
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 321 (as scylla)
Seychelles Aldabra Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 150
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 37 §as discistriga)
Somalia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 293
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97. 64
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 294
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 223
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 89 (as discistriga)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 223
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 223

Host Plants

Unknown