Eretmocera fuscipennis Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Eretmocera
SPECIES fuscipennis
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEretmocera Fuscipennis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette 2867♂ [BMNH 2792♂], designated by Viette (1955e: 534), SNHM; Paralectotype ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 97–99 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
carteri Walsingham, 1889 Synonym of species
derogatella (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
inclusella (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
lunifera Zeller, 1852 Synonym of species
miniata Walsingham, 1889 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 28
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 123
Madagascar Nosy Bé Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 142
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1864a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIX.– Tineites. - — 29:i–iv, 563–835. 834 (as divisella)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 99
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 123 (as derogatella)
Zimbabwe   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 46

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Verbenaceae Clerodendrum sp. South Africa Passerin d'Entrèves P. & Roggero A. 2007. Scythrididae. – In: Heppner, J. B. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus (New Series) fascicule 44. - — 3(44):1–85. 9