Meganola mesonephele mesonephele (Hampson, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Nolinae
GENUS Meganola
SPECIES mesonephele
SUBSPECIES mesonephele
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCelama mesonephele, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Bibianaha, 700 ft, xii.1911, leg. H. G. F. Spurrell.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Arctiidae 1542♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i-xxviii, 1-858, pls 1-41.
PAGINATION 398-399; pl. 23, fig. 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
polioleuca Hacker, 2012 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Côte d'Ivoire   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Goater B. 2012. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae). - Esperiana 17:1-612. 534
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i-xxviii, 1-858, pls 1-41. 399
Nigeria   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Goater B. 2012. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae). - Esperiana 17:1-612. 534

Host Plants

Unknown