Arrothia bicolor Rothschild, 1896

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Arrothia
SPECIES bicolor
AUTHORRothschild, 1896
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArrothia bicolor Rothsch. sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Morondava, leg. Last.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide BM 8415♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1896. Notes on Heterocera, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Novitates Zoologicae 3(1):21–62.
PAGINATION 46; pl. 14, fig. 20 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
melanobasis Jordan, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Rothschild W. 1896b. New Lepidoptera. - Novitates Zoologicae 3:91–99, 322–328. 46

Host Plants

Unknown