Chaetostephana rendalli (Rothschild, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Chaetostephana
SPECIES rendalli
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetagarista (?) Rendalli Rothsch. sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Br. C. Africa, Zomba, leg. Manning.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1896b. New Lepidoptera. - Novitates Zoologicae 3:91–99, 322–328.
PAGINATION 97–98

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angolana Jordan, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Jordan K. 1913. Agaristidae. – In Seitz: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 15:1–29. 20 (as angolana)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 400
Malawi   Rothschild W. 1896b. New Lepidoptera. - Novitates Zoologicae 3:91–99, 322–328. 97
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 631
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 400

Host Plants

Unknown