Arcyophora longivalvis Guenée, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Arcyophora
SPECIES longivalvis
AUTHORGuenée, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArcyophora Longivalvis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444.
PAGINATION 379; pl. 12, fig. 9

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apicalis (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
clathrimaculata Strand, 1909 Synonym of species
lobidorsis (Zeller, 1863) Synonym of species
somnambula Bryk, 1913 Synonym of species
verticalis Berio, 1944 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 314
Cameroon   Bryk F. 1913f. Fortsetzung zu meinem Aufsatze über neue Noktuiden. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 7(33):217–218. 217 (as somnambula)
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga   RMCA
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 55
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 78
Guinea   Büttiker W. & Gallagher M. D. 1980. First records of ophthalmotrophic behaviour of Lepidoptera in Oman. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:217–221. 129
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 208
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 208
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 128
Saudi Arabia   Büttiker W. 1979b. First records of eye-frequenting and anthropophilic Lepidoptera from Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 1:345–351. 345
Somalia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 78 (as verticalis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444. 379
Sudan   Büttiker W. & Gallagher M. D. 1980. First records of ophthalmotrophic behaviour of Lepidoptera in Oman. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:217–221. 129
Tanzania   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 208
Yemen   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 314
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 413
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 644

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Combretum queinzii South Africa Büttiker W. & Gallagher M. D. 1980. First records of ophthalmotrophic behaviour of Lepidoptera in Oman. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:217–221. 129

*   Moths feed from horse's eyes, cf. J. de Joannis (1911: 118–119). See also Büttiker (1979: 345), Büttiker & Gallagher (1980).