Eretmocera laetissima Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Eretmocera
SPECIES laetissima
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Eretmocera] (Eretmocera) Laetissima
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette 2869♂, designated by Viette (1955e: 535), SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 100–101

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
divisella (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Brava Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 90
Cape Verde Santiago Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 90
Comoros   Meyrick E. 1913d. Carposinidae, Heliodinidae, Glyphipterygidae. – In: Wagner, H. (ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 13:1–53. 16
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 28
Ethiopia   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 50
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 123
Kenya   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 50
Madagascar   Viette P. 1948a. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de Madagascar et des archipels environnants. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (A) 1(1):31–75. 41
Malawi   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 50
Namibia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 42
Nigeria   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 50
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096. 534 (as divisella)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096. 834 (as divisella)
South Africa Eastern Cape Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 101
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 50
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 43

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Amaranthaceae Alternanthera achyrantoides   Passerin d'Entrèves P. & Roggero A. 2007. Scythrididae. – In: Heppner, J. B. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus (New Series) fascicule 44. - — 3(44):1–85. 9
Verbenaceae Clerodendrum sp.   Passerin d'Entrèves P. & Roggero A. 2007. Scythrididae. – In: Heppner, J. B. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus (New Series) fascicule 44. - — 3(44):1–85. 10