Heraclia gruenbergi (Wichgraf, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Heraclia
SPECIES gruenbergi
AUTHOR(Wichgraf, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXanthospilapteryx grünbergi nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Britisch-Ostafrika, Nairobi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°17'40" Longitude: 36°49'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wichgraf F. 1911. Einige neue afrikanische Lepidopteren. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 5(25):173–180.
PAGINATION 175 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atribasalis (Hampson, 1912) Synonym of species
medjensis (Holland, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 271 (as medjensis)
Kenya   Wichgraf F. 1911. Einige neue afrikanische Lepidopteren. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 5(25):173–180. 179
Uganda   Jordan K. 1913. Agaristidae. – In Seitz: Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 15:1–29. 3

Host Plants

Unknown