Chrysodeixis includens (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Chrysodeixis
SPECIES includens
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlusia includens
TYPE LOCALITY[Dominican Republic], Santo Domingo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.– Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i–iv, 765–982.
PAGINATION 914–915 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dalei (Wollaston E., 1879) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Ascension McLachlan R. 1878. Destructive insects in the island of Ascension. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 15:79–80. 80 (as u-aureum, misidentif.)
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219–233; (17): 329–343; (18): 415–441. 232 (as dalei)

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A. (eastern and southern states); Neotropical: Dominican Republic. See also Robinson & Kirke (1990: 126, 135).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous