Ctenoplusia accentifera (Lefèbvre, 1827)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Ctenoplusia
SPECIES accentifera
AUTHOR(Lefèbvre, 1827)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlusia accentifera (Lef.)
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy], Sicily, Madoniers Mts, viii, leg. A. Lefèbvre.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, probably lost (see C. Dufay 1970a: 98).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Ctenoplusia by C. Dufay (1970a: 98).
PUBLICATION Lefèbvre A. 1827a. Description de divers insectes inédits récueillis en Sicile. - Mémoires de la Société linnéenne de Paris 6:94–108, pl. 5.
PAGINATION 96–97; pl. 5, fig. 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
l-aureum (Freyer, 1831) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi     New record (RMCA)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Romieux J. 1936. Sur la présence de quelques Lépidoptères dans le Haut-Katanga (Congo Belge). - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 7(5):198–203. 202
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 104
Côte d'Ivoire   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 243
Ethiopia   Dufay C. 1977a. Noctuidae (Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:42–51. 44
Kenya   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 243
Madagascar   Dufay C. 1970a. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae Plusiinae. - Faune de Madagascar 31:1–202; pls 1–2. 101
Oman   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 82
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1985a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Noctuidae (Part 4). – In: Büttiker, . (ed.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):388–412. 405
South Africa   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 231
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 243
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 231
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 277

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Cyprus, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Morocco, S Europe, migrating along the Atlantic coast to UK, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 83
Lamiaceae Coleus sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 83
Lamiaceae Mentha sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 83