Chlorozada metaleuca (Hampson, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Chlorozada
SPECIES metaleuca
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCarea metaleuca, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Br.[itish] C.[entral] Africa, Nyasaland, Chiromo, 02.viii.1899, leg. E. M. de Jersey.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1905d. Descriptions of new species of Noctuidae in the British Museum. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 16(94):369–386; (95): 533–549; (96): 577–604.
PAGINATION 598 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
esmeralda (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga   RMCA
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1905d. Descriptions of new species of Noctuidae in the British Museum. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 16(94):369–386; (95): 533–549; (96): 577–604. 598
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 519
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 415 (as esmeralda)

Host Plants

Unknown