Churia typhla Wiltshire, 1977

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Churia
SPECIES typhla
AUTHORWiltshire, 1977
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChuria typhla sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSaudi Arabia, Asir Mts, Sabya, 05.iii.1948, leg. A. R. Waterston.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 1805♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wiltshire E. P. 1977a. Middle East Lepidoptera XXXIV. More new species of Noctuidae (Lep.) from Africa and Arabia, with further records of Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 66:127–140.
PAGINATION 134–135, fig. 7

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gallagheri Wiltshire, 1985 Synonym of species
sudana Wiltshire, 1977 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980b. The larger moths of Dhofar and their zoogeographic composition. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:187–216. 204
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1977a. Middle East Lepidoptera XXXIV. More new species of Noctuidae (Lep.) from Africa and Arabia, with further records of Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 66:127–140. 135
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1977a. Middle East Lepidoptera XXXIV. More new species of Noctuidae (Lep.) from Africa and Arabia, with further records of Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 66:127–140. 134 (as sudana)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7 (as gallagheri)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 278

Notes:  The record of Yemen (Hacker & Saldaitis 2010: 184) refers to Mekrania punctalis Brandt, 1941 (see Hacker 2013: 206).

Host Plants

Unknown