Iscadia glaucograpta (Hampson, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Eligminae
GENUS Iscadia
SPECIES glaucograpta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGadirtha glaucograpta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Kumasi, leg. H. Whiteside.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Iscadia by R. W. Poole (1989: 554).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191.
PAGINATION 342–343; pl. 183, fig. 24

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
plagosa (Rothschild, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 343
Nigeria   Rothschild W. 1917b. On some apparently new Notodontidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:231–264. 252 (as plagosa)
Sierra Leone     R. Revell

Host Plants

Unknown