Leocyma appollinis Guenée, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Leocyma
SPECIES appollinis
AUTHORGuenée, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeocyma Appollinis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], Not stated, "Je la crois africaine".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444.
PAGINATION 212–213

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
euproctisoides (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 661
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 101
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 209
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120. 979 (as euproctisoides)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 209

Host Plants

Unknown