Massaga monteirona Butler, 1874

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Massaga
SPECIES monteirona
AUTHORButler, 1874
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMassaga Monteirona, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], Ambriz, Cabinda, leg. J. J. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -7°51'0" Longitude: 13°7'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1874a. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera - Cistula Entomologica 1:209–217.
PAGINATION 216–217

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
metallica (Mabille, 1879) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Butler A. G. 1874a. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera - Cistula Entomologica 1:209–217. 217
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200. 187 (as metallica)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3(1878):81–95. 88 (as metallica)
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 89

Host Plants

Unknown