Maurilia arcuata (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Maurilia
SPECIES arcuata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXanthodes ? arcuata
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. J. Richardson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.– Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i–iv, 765–982.
PAGINATION 779 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lubina Möschler, 1884 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga   RMCA
Democratic Republic of Congo   Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.– Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i–iv, 765–982. 779
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale   RMCA
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 55
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 314
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 314
Madagascar   Berio E. 1956b. Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 6:109–140. 130
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 574
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2004b. Nolidae and Noctuidae (excluding Catocalinae: Audeini and Tachosini) (Lepidoptera). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:261–304. 263
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 574
Réunion   Viette P. & Guillermet C. 1996. Lépidoptères Hétérocères de La Réunion (= Bourbon). - — :1–117.  
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 321
Somalia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 263
South Africa Mpumalanga   T. Baron
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 33 (1883):267–310, pl. 16. 299 (as lubina)
Tanzania     NHMO
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 574
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 610
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 314

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Combretum sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 207
Myricaceae Myrica sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 207
Dipterocarpaceae Monotes sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 207

*   Malvaceae (see C. Guillermet 2005: 127).