Omphaloceps daria (Druce, 1895)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Omphaloceps
SPECIES daria
AUTHOR(Druce, 1895)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgarista daria, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Lindi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1895. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from the Eastern Islands and tropical America. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 15(85):41–50.
PAGINATION 42

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dispar (Kirby, 1896) Synonym of species
meraca (Karsch, 1898) Synonym of species
triplagiata (Rothschild, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 589
Namibia   Karsch F. 1898a. Neue harmoncopode Lepidopteren des Berliner Museums aus Afrika. - Entomologische Nachrichten 24(21):330–336. 332 (as meraca)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Druce H. 1895. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from the Eastern Islands and tropical America. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 15(85):41–50. 42
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 400
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 628

Host Plants

Unknown