Metaleptina albibasis Holland, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Westermanniinae
GENUS Metaleptina
SPECIES albibasis
AUTHORHolland, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONM.[etaleptina] albibasis, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 551

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
selenitis (Hampson, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale   RMCA
Democratic Republic of Congo West Kasai Berio E. 1964e. Considerazione su alcune taxa appartenenti alla sottofamiglia delle Westermanniinae (Lepidoptera, Nodtuidae). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 94(9–10):152–159. 156
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 551
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i–xvii, 1–689, pls 174–191. 621
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1905d. Descriptions of new species of Noctuidae in the British Museum. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 16(94):369–386; (95): 533–549; (96): 577–604. 592 (as selenitis)

Host Plants

Unknown