Omphaloceps triangularis (Mabille, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Omphaloceps
SPECIES triangularis
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEusemia triangularis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Barombi-Station, 1889, leg. P. Preuss.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, ZMHB; Paralectotypes 2♂, ZMHB (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 417).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1893. Descriptions des Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 37:50–65.
PAGINATION 57

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
astrapeus (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
mariae (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Mabille P. 1893. Descriptions des Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 37:50–65. 57
Congo   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 73
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 73
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1975a. Les Agaristidae de la République du Zaïre (Lepidoptera: Noctuoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 89(1):37–91. 73
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 373 (as astrapeus)
Uganda   Swinhoe C. 1904a. New species of Eastern, Australian and African Heterocera in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(1):139–158. 139 (as mariae)

Host Plants

Unknown