Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Autographa
SPECIES gamma
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Noctua Gamma
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, LSL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i–iv, 1–824.
PAGINATION 513 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gammina (Staudinger, 1901) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1–156. 90
Ethiopia   Oberthür C. 1883b. Spedizione Italiana nell'Africa Equatoriale. Lepidotteri. Parte seconda. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 18:709–740, pl. 9. 738
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 159
United Arab Emirates   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 574

Notes:  Palaearctic: Central Asia, Egypt, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 576