Rothia agrius (Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Rothia
SPECIES agrius
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgarista agreus [sic] HS.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe erroneous original spelling agreus (p. 13) was corrected on p. 71 and 78.
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120.
PAGINATION 13, 71, 78; pl. [30], fig. 33 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
simplex Rothschild, 1896 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120. pl. 7

Host Plants

Unknown