Coleophora cyrniella Rebel, 1926

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES cyrniella
AUTHORRebel, 1926
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora cyrniella Rbl. n. spec. (♂)
TYPE LOCALITY[France], Corsica, near Evisa, 850 m, 14.vii.1925, leg. H. Reisser.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kautz H., Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1926. Neue Mikrolepidopterenformen aus Corsica. - Zeitschrift des Österreichischen Entomologischen Vereins 11:21–25.
PAGINATION 24–25

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dylineella Amsel, 1935 Synonym of species
simulatella Baldizzone, 1979 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1935a. Neue palästinensische Lepidopteren. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 20(2):271–319, pls 1–10. 307 (as dylineella)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Corsica, France, Greece, Italy, Palestine, Spain, Yugoslavia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cistaceae Cistus sp.   Baldizzone G. 1983a. Contribution à la connaissance des Coleophoridae. XXXIV. (Les taxa décrites par H. G. Amsel). - Andrias 3:37–50. 38
Cistaceae Helianthemum sp.   Baldizzone G. 1983a. Contribution à la connaissance des Coleophoridae. XXXIV. (Les taxa décrites par H. G. Amsel). - Andrias 3:37–50. 38