Rothia rhaeo (Druce, 1894)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Rothia
SPECIES rhaeo
AUTHOR(Druce, 1894)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgarista rhaeo, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, leg. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide BM 8521♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1894. Descriptions of new species of Agaristidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 14(79):21–24.
PAGINATION 22

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alluaudi (Mabille, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17. 22
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Uganda Sesse Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft der naturforschende Freunde Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 156 (as alluaudi)

Host Plants

Unknown