Rothia zea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Rothia
SPECIES zea
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgarista zea HS.
TYPE LOCALITY[Senegal], Casamanca.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120.
PAGINATION 13, 71, 78; pl. [30], figs 34, 35 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
divisa Jordan, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Senegal   Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120. 71

Host Plants

Unknown