Tuerta chrysochlora Walker, 1869

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Agaristinae
GENUS Tuerta
SPECIES chrysochlora
AUTHORWalker, 1869
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTuerta chrysochlora
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7.
PAGINATION 347; pl. 6, fig. 7 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
liturata (Aurivillius, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 111
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 624 (as liturata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 347
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 14
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 119
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1311
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 197
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 111
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 624 (as liturata)
Nigeria   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 111
Sierra Leone   Kiriakoff S. G. 1977. Lepidoptera Noctuiformes. Agaristidae II. Ethiopian and Madagascan species. - — 98:i–viii, 1–165. 111
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)

Host Plants

Unknown