Callyna monoleuca Walker, 1858

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Amphipyrinae
GENUS Callyna
SPECIES monoleuca
AUTHORWalker, 1858
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCallyna monoleuca
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Canara.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, East India Company Collection.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888.
PAGINATION 1667

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apicalis (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species
jaboniba Strand, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91–113, pls. 1–2. 96
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

Unknown