Sesamia cretica Lederer, 1857

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Amphipyrinae
GENUS Sesamia
SPECIES cretica
AUTHORLederer, 1857
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSesamia cretica
TYPE LOCALITY 
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lederer J. 1857b. Noctuidae Europas. - — .
PAGINATION 225

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cyrnaea (Mabille, 1867) Synonym of species
fraterna Moore, 1882 Synonym of species
pecki Tams, 1938 Synonym of species
striata Staudinger, 1888 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i–xiv, 1–552. 331
Ethiopia   Tams W. H. T. & Bowden J. 1953. A revision of the African species of Sesamia Guenée and related genera (Agrotidae, Lepidoptera). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 43(4):645–678, pls. 1–6. 672
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i–xiv, 1–552. 331
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 157
Somalia   Berio E. 1938a. Una nueva specie di Chaerocina di Eritrea (Lepid.; Sphingidae). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 70(5):85–86. 195
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Sudan   Hampson G. F. 1910d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). IX. Noctuidae. - — 9:i–xiv, 1–552. 331
Uganda   Hargreaves H. 1939. Notes on some pests of maize and millets in Uganda. - The East African Agricultural Journal 5:104–109. 106
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 87

Notes:  Oriental: India, Philippines, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Crete, Corsica, Dalmatia, Iran, Italy, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia. The record of La Réunion (Mabille 1897b: 390) is erroneous (see Viette 1957c: 192).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Zea mays Uganda Hargreaves H. 1939. Notes on some pests of maize and millets in Uganda. - The East African Agricultural Journal 5:104–109. 106
Poaceae Saccharum aegyptiacum   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 157