Garella nilotica (Rogenhofer, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Garella
SPECIES nilotica
AUTHOR(Rogenhofer, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSarothripa [sic] nilotica m.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Ramleh, near Alexandria, e.l. Tamarix articulata i.1881, leg. von Hornig.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, NHMW (see E. P. Wiltshire 1986: 309).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rogenhofer A. F. 1882. Sarothripa nilotica m. Eine neue Nycteolide aus Egypten. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 31:26.
PAGINATION 26 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chamaeleon (Möschler, 1890) Synonym of species
laurea (Druce, 1898) Synonym of species
littora (Bethune-Baker, 1894) Synonym of species
proteella (Dyar, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Wiltshire E. P. 1986. Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia: fam. Cossidae, Sesiidae, Metarbelidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Nolidae, Noctuidae (Heterocera); fam. Satyridae (Rhopalocera) (part 5). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:262–323. 309
Ghana   Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 97
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 159
Mozambique   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207–262. 44
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2004b. Nolidae and Noctuidae (excluding Catocalinae: Audeini and Tachosini) (Lepidoptera). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:261–304. 264
Niger   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 159
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 171
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 224
Tanzania   Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 371
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 278

Notes:  Holarctic distribution (see Wiltshire 1986: 309, Ferguson et al. 1991): Egypt, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Triplochiton scleroxylon Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 97
Malvaceae Cola caricifolia Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 97
Casuarinaceae Casuarina sp.   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 195
Tamaricaceae Tamarix articulata Egypt Rogenhofer A. F. 1882. Sarothripa nilotica m. Eine neue Nycteolide aus Egypten. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 31:26. 26
Tamaricaceae Tamarix aphylla   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 159