Maliattha blandula (Guenée, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eustrotiinae
GENUS Maliattha
SPECIES blandula
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONErastria Blandula, Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Réunion], Bourbon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 1071♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Maliattha by Hacker (2016: 396).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13.
PAGINATION 38 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
i-graecum (Mabille, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Madagascar   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 38
Mauritius   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 396
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 38
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO

Host Plants

Unknown