Acontia nitidula (Fabricius, 1787)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Acontia
SPECIES nitidula
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1787)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONB.[ombyx] nitidula
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Coromandel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1787. Mantissa Insectorum sistens species nuper detectas synonymis, observationibus, descriptionibus, emendationibus. - — 2:1–382.
PAGINATION 126 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
catena (Sowerby, 1806) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 159
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207–262. 41 (as catena)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 623

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   McKinley D. J. 1968. Key to some larvae of Lepidoptera attacking cotton in Central Africa. - Cotton Growers' Review 45:184–197. 187