Thysanoplusia daubei (Boisduval, 1840)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Thysanoplusia
SPECIES daubei
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1840)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Plusia] Daubei, B.
TYPE LOCALITY[France], "Gall. mer."; [Spain], "Hispan."
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1840. Genera et Index Methodicus Europaerorum Lepidopterorum. - — :i–x, 1–238.
PAGINATION 159, footnote Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ciliaris (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 348
Ethiopia   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 239
Gambia     R. Goff
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39–48. 45
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 226
Senegal   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 348
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 348
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 371
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 276
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 348

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indochina, Nepal, Pakistan, Sikhim, Taiwan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, China, Corsica, France, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Japan, Morocco, Nepal, Palestine, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Sonchus maritimus   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 478
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 201
Brassicaceae Brassica sp. Oman Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 201
Asteraceae Chondrilla sp.   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 239
Lamiaceae Mentha sp.   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 239
Asteraceae Cichorium sp.   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235–251. 239
Asteraceae Pluchea discoroides Egypt Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 383