Masalia perstriata (Hampson, 1903)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Masalia
SPECIES perstriata
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1903)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRaghuva perstriata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia [Himachal Pradesh], N. W. Himalayas, Fort Kangra, 17.vii.1884, leg. Moore.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689.
PAGINATION 32; pl. 55, fig. 14 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscostriata (Brandt, 1941) Synonym of species
zernytamsia (Berio, 1935) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1944. Missione biologica Sagan-Omo diretta dal Prof. E. Zavattari. Lepidoptera Agaristidae e Noctuidae. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 23:74–79. 74 (as zernytamsia)
Kenya   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 96 (as zernytamsia)
Rwanda     RMCA
Saudi Arabia   Seymour P. R. 1972. A revision of the genus Masalia (Lepidoptera: Heliothidinae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 27(1):1–100, pls. 1–10. 96 (as fuscostriata)
Somalia   Berio E. 1935b. Nuove specie di eteroceri Amatidae – Arctiidae – Noctuidae. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 58:56–65. 61 (as zernytamsia)

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown