Thiacidas fasciata (Fawcett, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Pantheinae
GENUS Thiacidas
SPECIES fasciata
AUTHOR(Fawcett, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPteronycta fasciata Hampson
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyassaland, Zomba.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Thiacidas by H. Hacker & A. Zilli (2007: 204).
PUBLICATION Fawcett J. M. 1918. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (1917)(3–4):233–250, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 241 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hastifera (Hering, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Hacker H. H. & Zilli A. 2007. Revisional notes on the genus Thiacides Walker, 1855, with descriptions of Thiacidinae subfam. nov. and eleven species (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 3:179–246, pls. 21–30. 204
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 161
Malawi   Fawcett J. M. 1918. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (1917)(3–4):233–250, pl. 1. 241
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 225
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 58:189–203. 194
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hering E. M. 1926–1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123–125, 127–204, 349–351. 176 (as hastifera)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 225
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 225

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Hampson G. F. 1926a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae of the subfamily Noctuinae (Noctuidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1–641. 123
Malvaceae Thespesia garckeana Zimbabwe Pinhey E. C. G. 1960. The larvae of some moths reared by Mr. D. K. B. Wheeler at Syringa Farm, Southern Rhodesia. Part I. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 24B:489–508. 491
Malvaceae Azanza sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 225