Ozarba diaphora (Staudinger, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eustrotiinae
GENUS Ozarba
SPECIES diaphora
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONErastr.[ia] ? Diaphora Stgr. n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Turkey], Kerasdere.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1879a. Lepidopteren-Fauna Kleinasien's. - Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae 14 (1878):176–482.
PAGINATION 415–416 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
laticincta (Staudinger, 1898) Synonym of species
triangularis (Warren, 1888) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 253
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2.  
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 171
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 158
Sudan   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 470
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Canary Islands, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Morocco, Palestine, SE European Russia, Syria, S Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 581

*   Asteraceae (see Fibiger & Legrain 2009: 581).