Ctenoplusia molybdina (Dufay, 1968)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Ctenoplusia
SPECIES molybdina
AUTHOR(Dufay, 1968)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlusia (s.l.) molybdina n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, La Mandraka, Manjakandriana, 1250 m, 30.x.1956, leg. P. Griveaud.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN; Paratypes 19♂, 12♀, MNHN, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to "Ctenoplusia s.l." by B. Goater, L. Ronkay & M. Fibiger (2003: 157).
PUBLICATION Dufay C. 1968a. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces de Plusiinae de Madagascar (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 37(5):195-212.
PAGINATION 198-199

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
obtusisigna sensu auct. nec (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Dufay C. 1982a. Les Plusiinae de l'archipel des Comores (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87(5-6):220-228. 220
Kenya   Behounek G. & Ronkay L. 1989. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Plusiinae Afrikas (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 38:21-30. 22
Madagascar   Dufay C. 1968a. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces de Plusiinae de Madagascar (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 37(5):195-212. 198
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322-342; (66): 509-530. 479
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20(2):315-332. 318 (as obtusisigna)
South Africa Mpumalanga   RMCA
Zimbabwe     R. Butler

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Phrymaceae Mimulus sp. Madagascar Dufay C. 1970a. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae Plusiinae. - Faune de Madagascar 31:1-202; pls 1-2. 27
Lamiaceae Coleus barbatus South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957a. Notes on the proboscis in the Saturniidae. - Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation 69(7-8):151-153. 318 (as ibtusisigna)
Lamiaceae Tetradenia riparia South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 82(as ibtusisigna)

*   See also R. Paulian & P. Viette (1956).