Plusiotricha livida Holland, 1894

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Plusiotricha
SPECIES livida
AUTHORHolland, 1894
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[lusiotricha] livida, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], W Africa, Ogooué River, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7(213):7-10, 27-34, 36, 47-50, 67-70, 83-90, 109-128, 141-144, pls 1-5.
PAGINATION 10

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dyscapna (Fletcher D. S., 1963) Synonym of species
gorilla (Holland, 1894) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Dufay C. 1970a. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae Plusiinae. - Faune de Madagascar 31:1-202; pls 1-2. 69 (as gorilla)
Central African Republic   Dufay C. 1972. Descriptions de nouveaux Plusiinae africains (Lep. Noctuidae) (Note préliminaire). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 41(6):65-72, 93-104; (6): 105-111. 105
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1-70, 14 pls; 2: 71-155, 14 pls. 105 (as dyscapna)
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1-70, 14 pls; 2: 71-155, 14 pls. 105 (as dyscapna)
Equatorial Guinea   Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7(213):7-10, 27-34, 36, 47-50, 67-70, 83-90, 109-128, 141-144, pls 1-5. 9 (as gorilla)
Ethiopia   Dufay C. 1984. Noctuidae Plusiinae. - In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976-1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:49. 49
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7(213):7-10, 27-34, 36, 47-50, 67-70, 83-90, 109-128, 141-144, pls 1-5. 10
Ghana     RMCA
Guinea   Kravchenko V. D., Ronkay L., Behounek G. & Müller G. C. 2015. Plusiinae (excl. Abrostolini) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Ethiopia. A faunistical survey with biogeographical comments. - Zootaxa 4013(2):235-251. 237
Kenya   Dufay C. 1970a. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae Plusiinae. - Faune de Madagascar 31:1-202; pls 1-2. 69 (as gorilla)
Madagascar   Dufay C. 1970a. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae Plusiinae. - Faune de Madagascar 31:1-202; pls 1-2. 69 (as gorilla)
Nigeria   Dufay C. 1970a. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae Plusiinae. - Faune de Madagascar 31:1-202; pls 1-2. 69 (as gorilla)
Tanzania   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1-70, 14 pls; 2: 71-155, 14 pls. 105 (as dyscapna)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1-70, 14 pls; 2: 71-155, 14 pls. 105 (as dyscapna)
Zimbabwe   Dufay C. 1970a. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae Plusiinae. - Faune de Madagascar 31:1-202; pls 1-2. 69 (as gorilla)

Host Plants

Unknown