Epicausis smithii (Mabille, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Cuculliinae
GENUS Epicausis
SPECIES smithii
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDaphaenura Smithii P. Mab.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, coll. H.-G. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; not found (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 411).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880b. Descriptions de trois nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1879:clxxiii–clxxiv.
PAGINATION clxxiv

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lanigera Butler, 1880 Synonym of species
smithi Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880b. Descriptions de trois nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1879:clxxiii–clxxiv. clxxiv

Host Plants

Unknown