Acontia biskrensis Oberthür, 1887

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Acontia
SPECIES biskrensis
AUTHOROberthür, 1887
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcontia Biskrensis Ch. Obtr.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, v.1885, leg. L. Bleuse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1887–1888. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères algériens. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7:xlvii–xlix, lvii–lix, lxvii–lxviii, lxxvi, lxxxiii–lxxxiv, xcix–c.
PAGINATION lviii

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
agacinoi (Rungs, 1945) Synonym of species
grisescens (Rebel, 1948) Synonym of species
orientalis (Brandt, 1939) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1–156. 89
Kuwait   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 158 (as orientalis)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 105
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 158 (as orientalis)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 158 (as orientalis)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7 (as orientalis)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Spain (Canary Islands), Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H., Legrain A. & Fibiger M. 2008. Revision of the genus Acontia Ochsenheimer, 1816 and the tribus Acontiini Guenée, 1841 (Old World) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Acontiinae). - Esperiana 14:7–533, pls 1–38. 55

*   Malvaceae (Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger 2008: 55).