Acontia lucida (Hufnagel, 1766)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Acontiinae
GENUS Acontia
SPECIES lucida
AUTHOR(Hufnagel, 1766)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhalaena Lucida
TYPE LOCALITY[Germany], near Berlin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hufnagel T. 1766. Tabellen von Tag-, Abend-, und Nacht-Vogel der Gegend um Berlin. - Berlinisches Magazin 3(3):302–419.
PAGINATION 302

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insolatrix (Hübner, 1822) Synonym of species
triradiata Walker, 1858 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Rebel H. 1909. In: Kneucker A., Zoologische Ergebnisse zweier in den Jahren 1902 und 1904 durch die Sinaihalbinsel unternommener botanischer Studienreise nebst zoologischen Beobachtungen aus Ägypten, Palästina und Syrien (Lepidoptera). - Verhandlungen des naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins Karlsruhe 21:129–137.  
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 171
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 158
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Yemen   Warnecke G. 1930a. Die Grossschmetterlinge der Hamburgischen Südarabien-Expedition C. Ratjens – H. v. Wissmann. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 20:21–40.  

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Austria, Canary Islands, China, France, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Madeira, Palestine, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Syria, Ukraine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 587
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus sp.   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 194
Malvaceae Althaea sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 104
Malvaceae Malva sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 104
Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 104
Asteraceae Taraxacum sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 104

*   Malvaceae (Hacker, Legrain & Fibiger 2008: 55).