Amyna acuta Berio, 1959

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Bagisarinae
GENUS Amyna
SPECIES acuta
AUTHORBerio, 1959
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmyna acuta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E, Moramanga District, near Perinet [Andasibe], Analamazaotra Forest, 910 m, 11.iii.1955, leg. P. Viette.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide E. Berio 2020♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Berio E. 1959b. Descrizione di alcune nuove Noctuidae del Madagascar al museo di Parigi. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 71:83-98.
PAGINATION 96, fig. 17 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
incertalis (Guillermet, 1992) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Berio E. 1959b. Descrizione di alcune nuove Noctuidae del Madagascar al museo di Parigi. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 71:83-98. 96
Réunion   Guillermet C. 1992. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères Hétérocères de la Réunion. Description de neuf nouvelles espèces de Noctuidae quadrifides. - L'Entomologiste 48(5):265-281. 266 (as incertalis)

Host Plants

Unknown