Ozarba abscissa (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Eustrotiinae
GENUS Ozarba
SPECIES abscissa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMicrophysa abscissa
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Zululand, leg. G. F. Angas; Caffraria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888.
PAGINATION 1764–1765 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
partita (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1918. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (1917)(3–4):233–250, pl. 1. 239
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 402
Madagascar Sainte Marie Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii. 18 (as partita)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 233
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 233
Namibia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 414
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– Noctuidae. - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888. 1765
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 233
Tanzania, United Republic of   Szent-Ivány J. v. 1942. Ostafrikanische Heteroceren (Lepidopt.) von Baron Bornemissza und Kittenberger gesammelt, nebst Beschreibung von 3 neuen Lasiocampiden. - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 35:63–67. 67
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 233
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 233
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 233

Host Plants

Unknown