Coleophora niphomesta Meyrick, 1917

Permalink

FAMILY Coleophoridae
SUBFAMILY Coleophorinae
GENUS Coleophora
SPECIES niphomesta
AUTHORMeyrick, 1917
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONColeophora niphomesta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia NW, Peshawar District, Tarnab, v, leg. T. B. Fletcher.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1917h. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(2–3):33–96.
PAGINATION 73 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sarobiensis Toll & Amsel, 1967 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Baldizzone G. 2007. Contribuzioni alla conoscenza dei Coleophoridae CXVI. Coleophoridae di Oman e Yemen (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 34(140):423–440. 428
United Arab Emirates   van der Wolf H. 2008b. Order Lepidoptera, family Coleophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):430–441. 437
Yemen   Baldizzone G. 2007. Contribuzioni alla conoscenza dei Coleophoridae CXVI. Coleophoridae di Oman e Yemen (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 34(140):423–440. 428

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Iran, Pakistan, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Amaranthaceae Aerva javanica United Arab Emirates van der Wolf H. 2008b. Order Lepidoptera, family Coleophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):430–441. 437
Amaranthaceae Aerva persica Iran van der Wolf H. 2008b. Order Lepidoptera, family Coleophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):430–441. 437