Amyna punctum (Fabricius, 1794)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Bagisarinae
GENUS Amyna
SPECIES punctum
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1794)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[octua] punctum
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, "Habitat in India orientali Prof. Abildgaard."
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, ZMUC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1794. Entomologia Systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adjectis synonymis, Locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(2):1-349.
PAGINATION 34-35 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
annulata (Fabricius, 1794) Synonym of species
latipennis (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
natalensis (Wallengren, 1865) Synonym of species
paradoxa (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species
selenampha Guenée, 1852 Synonym of species
spoliata (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
subtracta Walker, 1862 Synonym of species
trivenefica (Wallengren, 1863) Synonym of species
urba (Wallengren, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i-xix, 1-829. 473
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109-369, pls 6-14. 289
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17(1):47-62, pls 1-2. 55
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1984. Noctuidae (Quadrifinae, en majorité). - In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976-1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:42-48, pl. 3. 44
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i-xix, 1-829. 473
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395-444, pls. 32-33. 420 (as selenampha)
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i-xix, 1-829. 473
Mozambique   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 90 (as selenampha)
Namibia   Wallengren H. D. J. 1863a. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137-151. 148 (as urba)
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980b. The larger moths of Dhofar and their zoogeographic composition. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:187-216. 202
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. & Saldaitis A. 2010. Noctuidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen) with notes on the fauna of the southern Arabian Peninsula (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:172-241. 209
Somalia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 260
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i-xix, 1-829. 473
Tanzania     NHMO
Tanzania Zanzibar Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 90 (as selenampha)
Uganda Ssese Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin 1910(3):146-181. 159 (as annulata)
United Arab Emirates   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 583
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 89 (as selenampha)
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 260
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 406
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i-xix, 1-829. 473

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, New Caledonia, New Hebrides; Oriental: Andamans, India, Indonesia (Java), Myanmar, Singapore, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Croton sp. Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1-47. 35
Poaceae Triticum vulgare Angola Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 234
Euphorbiaceae Croton sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 188
Euphorbiaceae Croton sylvaticus South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 76